49. Board Members and Mandates

Seats on statutory supervisory boards or comparable supervisory bodies at domestic and foreign companies.

The Supervisory Board Members and their Mandates

Prof. Dr. Rüdiger Grube (Chairman) (since 21 June 2017)

Managing Partner of Rüdiger Grube International Business Leadership GmbH, Hamburg

Other mandates

  • None

Berthold Bose (Vice Chairman) (since 21 June 2017)

Automotive electrician, Hamburg
Head of ver.di Hamburg

Other mandates

  • HGV Hamburger Gesellschaft für Vermögens- und Beteiligungsmanagement mbH, Hamburg (Vice Chairman)
  • Asklepios Kliniken Hamburg GmbH, Hamburg (Vice Chairman)

Prof. Dr. Peer Witten (Chairman) (until 21 June 2017)

Fully qualified business administration manager, Hamburg
Former member of the Otto Group Executive Board

Other mandates

  • Forum Grundstücksgesellschaft GmbH & Co. KG, Hamburg
  • Otto AG für Beteiligungen, Hamburg
  • Röhlig & Co. Holding GmbH & Co. KG, Bremen
  • Verwaltungsgesellschaft Otto mbH, Hamburg

Wolfgang Abel (Vice Chairman) (until 21 June 2017)

Postal worker, Bad Oldesloe
Trade union secretary, ver.di Hamburg

Other mandates

  • None

Torsten Ballhause (until 21 June 2017)

Fully qualified business and employment lawyer (HWP), Hamburg
Local manager of the Transport division, ver.di Hamburg (until 31 October 2017), Divisional Head of Finance, Controlling and Organisational Policy, ver.di Hamburg (since 1 November 2017)

Other mandates

  • HGV Hamburger Gesellschaft für Vermögens- und Beteiligungsmanagement mbH, Hamburg (until 26 January 2018)
  • HHLA Container Terminals Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung, Hamburg (Vice Chairman)1 (until 18 August 2017)
  • Verwaltungsausschuss für den Hafenfonds der Gesamthafenbetriebs-Gesellschaft mbH, Hamburg (until 14 December 2017)

Petra Bödeker-Schoemann

Fully qualified business administration manager, Hamburg
Managing Director of HGV Hamburger Gesellschaft für Vermögens- und Beteiligungsmanagement mbH

Other mandates

  • Gesellschaft zur Beseitigung von Sonderabfällen mbH, Kiel
  • GMH Gebäudemanagement Hamburg GmbH, Hamburg
  • HADAG Seetouristik und Fährdienst AG, Hamburg
  • Hamburger Wasserwerke GmbH, Hamburg
  • HHLA 1. Speicherstadt Immobilien GmbH & Co. KG, Hamburg (Chairwoman)1
  • HHLA 2. Speicherstadt Immobilien GmbH & Co. KG, Hamburg (Chairwoman)1
  • HHLA Container Terminals Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung, Hamburg1 (until 18 August 2017)
  • HHLA Immobilien Speicherstadt GmbH, Hamburg (Chairwoman) 1
  • P+R-Betriebsgesellschaft mbH, Hamburg
  • SAGA Siedlungs-Aktiengesellschaft Hamburg, Hamburg
  • SBH Schulbau Hamburg, Hamburg
  • SGG Städtische Gebäudeeigenreinigung GmbH, Hamburg
  • Stromnetz Hamburg GmbH, Hamburg

Dr. Rolf Bösinger

Fully qualified economist, Hamburg
State Secretary at the Hamburg Ministry for the Economy, Transport and Innovation

Other mandates

  • Erneuerbare Energien Hamburg Clusteragentur GmbH, Hamburg (Chairman)
  • Hamburgische Investitions- und Förderbank A. ö. R., Hamburg
  • HGV Hamburger Gesellschaft für Vermögens- und Beteiligungsmanagement mbH, Hamburg
  • HIW Hamburg Invest Wirtschaftsförderungsgesellschaft mbH, Hamburg (Chairman)
  • hySOLUTIONS GmbH, Hamburg (Chairman)
  • Landwirtschaftliche Rentenbank, Frankfurt am Main (until 31 December 2017)
  • Life Science Nord Management GmbH, Hamburg (Vice Chairman)
  • LIHH Logistik-Initiative Hamburg Management GmbH, Hamburg (since 27 December 2017)
  • ReGe Hamburg Projekt-Realisierungsgesellschaft mbH, Hamburg (Vice Chairman)
  • WTSH Wirtschaftsförderung und Technologietransfer Schleswig-Holstein GmbH, Kiel (until 10 July 2017)
  • ZAL Zentrum für Angewandte Luftfahrtforschung GmbH, Hamburg (Chairman)

Dr. Bernd Egert (until 21 June 2017)

Physicist, Winsen (Luhe)
Former State Secretary at the Hamburg Ministry for the Economy, Transport and Innovation

Other mandates

  • HHLA 1. Speicherstadt Immobilien GmbH & Co. KG, Hamburg1 (until 21 June 2017)
  • HHLA 2. Speicherstadt Immobilien GmbH & Co. KG, Hamburg1 (until 21 June 2017)
  • HHLA Immobilien Speicherstadt GmbH, Hamburg1 (until 21 June 2017)

Holger Heinzel (until 21 June 2017)

Fully qualified business administration manager, Hittfeld
Director of Finance and Controlling at HHLA

Other mandates

  • HCCR Hamburger Container- und Chassis-Reparatur-Gesellschaft mbH, Hamburg1 (since 31 May 2017)
  • HHLA 1. Speicherstadt Immobilien GmbH & Co. KG, Hamburg1 (until 21 June 2017)
  • HHLA 2. Speicherstadt Immobilien GmbH & Co. KG, Hamburg1 (until 21 June 2017)
  • HHLA Container Terminal Altenwerder GmbH, Hamburg1 (since 31 May 2017)
  • HHLA Container Terminal Burchardkai GmbH, Hamburg1 (since 1 June 2017)
  • HHLA Container Terminal Tollerort GmbH, Hamburg1 (since 31 May 2017)
  • HHLA Immobilien Speicherstadt GmbH, Hamburg1 (until 21 June 2017)
  • HPC Hamburg Port Consulting GmbH, Hamburg1 (since 12 April 2017)
  • SCA Service Center Altenwerder GmbH, Hamburg1 (since 31 May 2017)
  • SCB Service Center Burchardkai GmbH, Hamburg1 (since 1 June 2017)
  • Verwaltungsausschuss für den Hafenfonds der Gesamthafenbetriebs-Gesellschaft mbH, Hamburg

Dr. Norbert Kloppenburg

Fully qualified agricultural engineer, Hamburg
International investments and financing consultant (since 1 November 2017), Member of the Executive Board of KfW Bankengruppe (until 31 October 2017)

Other mandates

  • DEG – Deutsche Investitions- und Entwicklungsgesellschaft mbH, Cologne (First Vice Chairman) (until 31 October 2017)
  • Deutsche Energie-Agentur GmbH, Berlin (First Vice Chairman) (until 31 October 2017)
  • KfW IPEX-Bank GmbH, Frankfurt am Main (Chairman) (until 25 October 2017)

Andreas Kummer (until 21 June 2017)

Car mechanic, Rosengarten
Chairman of the works council of HCCR Hamburger Container- und Chassis-Reparatur-Gesellschaft mbH, Hamburg

Other mandates

  • HCCR Hamburger Container- und Chassis-Reparatur-Gesellschaft mbH, Hamburg1
  • HHLA Container Terminals Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung, Hamburg1 (until 18 August 2017)

Thomas Lütje (since 21 June 2017)

Shipping agent, Jork
Director of Sales at HHLA

Other mandates

  • HCCR Hamburger Container- und Chassis-Reparatur-Gesellschaft mbH, Hamburg1 (Chairman) (until 31 May 2017)
  • HHLA 1. Speicherstadt Immobilien GmbH & Co. KG, Hamburg1 (since 4 September 2017)
  • HHLA 2. Speicherstadt Immobilien GmbH & Co. KG, Hamburg1 (since 4 September 2017)
  • HHLA Container Terminals Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung, Hamburg1 (until 18 August 2017)
  • HHLA Immobilien Speicherstadt GmbH, Hamburg1 (since 4 September 2017)
  • HVCC Hamburg Vessel Coordination Center GmbH, Hamburg1 (Chairman)

Thomas Mendrzik (since 21 June 2017)

Electrical technician, Hamburg
Chairman of the HHLA Container Terminal Altenwerder GmbH works council, Hamburg

Other mandates

  • HHLA 1. Speicherstadt Immobilien GmbH & Co. KG, Hamburg1 (since 4 September 2017)
  • HHLA 2. Speicherstadt Immobilien GmbH & Co. KG, Hamburg1 (since 4 September 2017)
  • HHLA Container Terminal Altenwerder GmbH, Hamburg1
  • HHLA Immobilien Speicherstadt GmbH, Hamburg1 (since 4 September 2017)
  • SCA Service Center Altenwerder GmbH, Hamburg1

Thomas Nahr (until 21 June 2017)

Retail sales assistant/port technician, Hamburg
Member of the joint works council of Hamburger Hafen und Logistik AG

Other mandates

  • HHLA Container Terminals Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung, Hamburg1 (until 18 August 2017)

Norbert Paulsen

Fully qualified engineer, Hamburg
Chairman of the joint works council of Hamburger Hafen und Logistik AG

Other mandates

  • HGV Hamburger Gesellschaft für Vermögens- und Beteiligungsmanagement mbH, Hamburg (since 27 February 2017)
  • HHLA 1. Speicherstadt Immobilien GmbH & Co. KG, Hamburg (Vice Chairman)1
  • HHLA 2. Speicherstadt Immobilien GmbH & Co. KG, Hamburg (Vice Chairman)1
  • HHLA Immobilien Speicherstadt GmbH, Hamburg (Vice Chairman)1

Sonja Petersen (since 21 June 2017)

Fully qualified business administration manager (FH), Norderstedt
Clerical employee at HHLA Container Terminal Burchardkai GmbH

Other mandates

  • None

Dr. Sibylle Roggencamp

Fully qualified economist, Molfsee
Head of the Office for Asset and Investment Management at the Hamburg Ministry of Finance

Other mandates

  • Elbphilharmonie und Laeiszhalle Service GmbH, Hamburg
  • Flughafen Hamburg GmbH, Hamburg
  • Hamburg Musik GmbH, Hamburg
  • Hamburger Hochbahn AG, Hamburg
  • Hamburgischer Versorgungsfonds AöR, Hamburg
  • HHLA 1. Speicherstadt Immobilien GmbH & Co. KG, Hamburg1
  • HHLA 2. Speicherstadt Immobilien GmbH & Co. KG, Hamburg1
  • HHLA Immobilien Speicherstadt GmbH, Hamburg1
  • HSH Beteiligungsmanagement GmbH, Hamburg (since 26 January 2017)
  • HSH Portfoliomanagement AöR, Kiel (Chairwoman)
  • Sprinkenhof GmbH, Hamburg (Chairwoman)
  • Universitätsklinikum Hamburg KöR, Hamburg

Maya Schwiegershausen-Güth (since 21 June 2017)

MA in politics, sociology, economic and social history, Berlin
Trade union secretary, ver.di

Other mandates

  • None

Michael Westhagemann (since 21 June 2017)

Computer scientist, Hamburg
Management consultant for innovation and technology (since 1 October 2017),
CEO Region North, Siemens AG (until 30 September 2017)

Other mandates

  • Erneuerbare Energien Hamburg Clusteragentur GmbH, Hamburg

1Mandates within the Group

Supervisory Board Committees

Finance Committee

  • Dr. Sibylle Roggencamp (Chairwoman)
  • Thomas Mendrzik (Vice Chairman) (since 4 September 2017)
  • Torsten Ballhause (Vice Chairman) (until 21 June 2017)
  • Dr. Bernd Egert (until 21 June 2017)
  • Dr. Norbert Kloppenburg
  • Andreas Kummer (until 21 June 2017)
  • Thomas Nahr (until 21 June 2017)
  • Norbert Paulsen (since 4 September 2017)
  • Sonja Petersen (since 4 September 2017)
  • Michael Westhagemann (since 4 September 2017)

Audit Committee

  • Dr. Norbert Kloppenburg (Chairman)
  • Norbert Paulsen (Vice Chairman)
  • Torsten Ballhause (until 21 June 2017)
  • Petra Bödeker-Schoemann
  • Dr. Bernd Egert (until 21 June 2017)
  • Andreas Kummer (until 21 June 2017)
  • Thomas Mendrzik (since 4 September 2017)
  • Sonja Petersen (since 4 September 2017)
  • Michael Westhagemann (since 4 September 2017)

Real Estate Committee

  • Petra Bödeker-Schoemann (Chairwoman)
  • Norbert Paulsen (Vice Chairman)
  • Dr. Bernd Egert (until 21 June 2017)
  • Holger Heinzel (until 21 June 2017)
  • Thomas Lütje (since 4 September 2017)
  • Thomas Mendrzik (since 4 September 2017)
  • Thomas Nahr (until 21 June 2017)
  • Dr. Sibylle Roggencamp
  • Michael Westhagemann (since 4 September 2017)

Personnel Committee

  • Prof. Dr. Peer Witten (Chairman) (until 21 June 2017)
  • Wolfgang Abel (Vice Chairman) (until 21 June 2017)
  • Torsten Ballhause (until 21 June 2017)
  • Dr. Rolf Bösinger
  • Berthold Bose (since 4 September 2017)
  • Prof. Dr. Rüdiger Grube (since 4 September 2017)
  • Andreas Kummer (until 21 June 2017)
  • Thomas Mendrzik (since 4 September 2017)
  • Norbert Paulsen (since 4 September 2017)
  • Dr. Sibylle Roggencamp

Nomination Committee

  • Prof. Dr. Peer Witten (Chairman) (until 21 June 2017)
  • Dr. Rolf Bösinger
  • Prof. Dr. Rüdiger Grube (since 4 September 2017)
  • Dr. Sibylle Roggencamp

Arbitration Committee

  • Wolfgang Abel (until 21 June 2017)
  • Dr. Rolf Bösinger (since 4 September 2017)
  • Berthold Bose (since 4 September 2017)
  • Dr. Bernd Egert (until 21 June 2017)
  • Prof. Dr. Rüdiger Grube (since 4 September 2017)
  • Andreas Kummer (until 21 June 2017)
  • Norbert Paulsen (since 4 September 2017)
  • Prof. Dr. Peer Witten (until 21 June 2017)

The Executive Board Members and their Mandates

Angela Titzrath (Chairwoman)

Economist (MA), Hamburg
First appointed: 2016

Areas of responsibility

  • Corporate development
  • Corporate communications
  • Sustainability
  • Container sales
  • Intermodal segment
  • Logistics segment

Other mandates

  • CTD Container-Transport-Dienst GmbH, Hamburg
  • HHLA Container Terminal Altenwerder GmbH, Hamburg (until 31 May 2017)
  • HHLA Container Terminal Burchardkai GmbH, Hamburg (until 1 June 2017)
  • HHLA Container Terminal Tollerort GmbH, Hamburg (until 31 May 2017)
  • HHLA Frucht- und Kühl-Zentrum GmbH, Hamburg
  • HHLA Logistics GmbH, Hamburg (until 18 August 2017)
  • HPC Hamburg Port Consulting GmbH, Hamburg
  • METRANS a.s., Prague, Czech Republic
  • POLZUG Intermodal GmbH, Hamburg
  • SCA Service Center Altenwerder GmbH, Hamburg (until 31 May 2017)
  • SCB Service Center Burchardkai GmbH, Hamburg (until 1 June 2017)
  • Evonik Industries AG, Essen
  • AXA Konzern AG, Cologne
  • Ulrich Stein Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung, Hamburg
  • UNIKAI Lagerei- und Speditionsgesellschaft mbH, Hamburg

Dr. Stefan Behn (until 31 March 2017)

Fully qualified business administration manager, Hamburg
First appointed: 1996

Areas of responsibility

  • Container sales
  • Container operations
  • Container engineering
  • Information systems

Other mandates

  • DAKOSY Datenkommunikationssystem AG, Hamburg (until 31 March 2017)
  • HCC Hanseatic Cruise Centers GmbH i. L., Hamburg (until 31 March 2017)
  • HCCR Hamburger Container- und Chassis- Reparatur-Gesellschaft mbH, Hamburg (until 31 March 2017)
  • HHLA Container Terminal Altenwerder GmbH, Hamburg (until 31 March 2017)
  • HHLA Container Terminal Burchardkai GmbH, Hamburg (until 31 March 2017)
  • HHLA Container Terminal Tollerort GmbH, Hamburg (until 31 March 2017)
  • HHLA Rosshafen Terminal GmbH, Hamburg (until 31 March 2017)
  • HPC Hamburg Port Consulting GmbH, Hamburg (until 31 March 2017)
  • SCA Service Center Altenwerder GmbH, Hamburg (until 31 March 2017)
  • SCB Service Center Burchardkai GmbH, Hamburg (until 31 March 2017)

Heinz Brandt

Legal assessor, Bremen
First appointed: 2009

Areas of responsibility

  • Human resources
  • Purchasing and materials management
  • Health and safety in the workplace
  • Legal and Insurance1

Other mandates

  • Gesamthafenbetriebs-Gesellschaft mbH, Hamburg
  • GHL Zweite Gesellschaft für Hafen- und Lagereiimmobilien-Verwaltung mbH, Hamburg
  • HCCR Hamburger Container- und Chassis- Reparatur-Gesellschaft mbH, Hamburg (until 31 May 2017)
  • HHLA Logistics GmbH, Hamburg (until 18 August 2017)
  • HHLA-Personal-Service GmbH, Hamburg
  • HPC Hamburg Port Consulting GmbH, Hamburg
  • Verwaltungsausschuss für den Hafenfonds der Gesamthafenbetriebs-Gesellschaft mbH, Hamburg

Jens Hansen (since 1 April 2017)

Fully qualified engineer, fully qualified business administration manager, Elmshorn
First appointed: 2017

Areas of responsibility

  • Operations2
  • Technology2
  • Information systems

Other mandates

  • Cuxcargo Hafenbetrieb GmbH & Co. KG, Cuxhaven (since 12 April 2017)
  • Cuxcargo Hafenbetrieb Verwaltungs-GmbH, Cuxhaven (since 12 April 2017)
  • DAKOSY Datenkommunikationssystem AG, Hamburg (since 2 May 2017)
  • Gesamthafenbetriebs-Gesellschaft mbH, Hamburg (until 3 July 2017)
  • HCCR Hamburger Container- und Chassis- Reparatur-Gesellschaft mbH, Hamburg (since 18 April 2017)
  • HHLA Container Terminal Altenwerder GmbH, Hamburg (since 1 April 2017)
  • HHLA Container Terminal Burchardkai GmbH, Hamburg (since 1 June 2017)
  • HHLA Container Terminal Tollerort GmbH, Hamburg (since 18 April 2017)
  • HHLA Rosshafen Terminal GmbH, Hamburg (since 18 April 2017)
  • HVCC Hamburg Vessel Coordination Center GmbH, Hamburg
  • SCA Service Center Altenwerder GmbH, Hamburg (since 1 April 2017)
  • SCB Service Center Burchardkai GmbH, Hamburg (since 1 June 2017)

Dr. Roland Lappin

Fully qualified industrial engineer, Hamburg
First appointed: 2003

Areas of responsibility

  • Finance and controlling3
  • Investor relations
  • Internal audit
  • Real Estate segment

Other mandates

  • Fischmarkt Hamburg-Altona Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung, Hamburg
  • GHL Zweite Gesellschaft für Hafen- und Lagereiimmobilien-Verwaltung mbH, Hamburg
  • Hansaport Hafenbetriebsgesellschaft mbH, Hamburg
  • HHLA Container Terminal Burchardkai GmbH, Hamburg (until 1 June 2017)
  • HHLA Frucht- und Kühl-Zentrum GmbH, Hamburg
  • HHLA Rosshafen Terminal GmbH, Hamburg
  • IPN Inland Port Network GmbH & Co. KG, Hamburg
  • IPN Inland Port Network Verwaltungsgesellschaft mbH, Hamburg
  • METRANS a.s., Prague, Czech Republic
  • POLZUG Intermodal GmbH, Hamburg
  • SCB Service Center Burchardkai GmbH, Hamburg (until 1 June 2017)
  • Ulrich Stein Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung, Hamburg
  • UNIKAI Lagerei- und Speditionsgesellschaft mbH, Hamburg

1Including compliance
2Without real estate, for the Intermodal and Logistics segments as agreed with the Chairwoman of the Executive Board
3
Including organisation